PRIVACY POLICY

ADfits Inc.’s PRIVACY POLICY Last revised Nov 30, 2015

At Ad Fits Inc. (“ADfits”, “our”, “we” or “us”) we are committed to maintaining your privacy and your trust. We are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the integrity of any identifiable information we collect about you ("Personal Information"). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, protect, use and share information about you when you use the ADfits widget (the “Widget”), ADfits website (the “Site")"), or ADfits mobile app (the “App”). We hope this information increases your confidence in ADfits and enhances your experience on our Widget/Site/App. Each time that you use the Widget/Site/App, you signify that you agree to be bound by the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy you must discontinue using the service and terminate your membership if you are a registered user.

Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and corresponding provincial privacy acts.

About ADfits

ADfits.com is an online service that allows our clients (Publishers and Advertisers) to launch loyalty reward campaigns. Publishers use our proprietary software to reward website visitors for their loyalty. Advertisers use our proprietary software to advertise their brand and increase sales through redeemed rewards. User members (“Members”, “Users”, “you” or “your”) can visit a participating website and through loyalty, redeem rewards from your favourite brands and more.

A. THE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

1. What is Personal Information?
Personal Information is information that refers to an individual specifically and is recorded in any form. Personal Information includes, for example: age, income, date of birth, address, email address, and credit records.

We collect, use and disclose Personal Information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

We collect information from you when you register with our Widget/Site/App, update your profile, interact with other Members and non-Member users, and use various features of our Widget/Site/App. To register with the Widget/Site/App, we ask you to provide your name, birthdate, gender and email address. Once you are registered you will be given the option to add additional information about you and your picture to your profile.

We also collect information regarding your activities on the Widget/Site/App, including interaction with other users and your use of the Widget/Site/App. From time to time we may ask you to respond to surveys or other similar requests for information and we collect any information you may provide. We collect information from you when you participate in sweepstakes, contests, games or other promotions offered on our Widget/Site/App. We may also collect information about you through other methods, including research surveys or information we obtain from third parties, including verification services, data services, as well as public sources.

We may review and analyze your use of our products and services, to help us serve you better, and to bring other products and services to your attention that we feel will be of benefit to you. We also collect and analyze information from other sources for the same purposes.

Please note that aggregated information, where the identity of a specific individual cannot be determined, is not Personal Information. We reserve the right to use aggregated information in any manner we believe it is appropriate. Any aggregated user statistics and information will not contain any Personal Information.

2. How Do We Collect Personal Information?
We will only collect Personal Information that you have voluntarily provided to us. We will not collect any Personal Information about you without informing you, in advance (either through this Privacy Policy or at the time we are requesting Personal Information from you), why and how Personal Information is being collected and how such Personal Information will be used or disclosed (if applicable).

We may obtain and collect your Personal Information through a variety of means. The following are examples of how we may do so:

  • Completion of Account Applications: Users of our Widget/Site/App may open an account using the Widget, App or Site whereby Personal Information is collected.
  • Contests and Promotional Events: From time to time ADfits may offer various promotions and contests. When participating in these promotions and contests, you may be asked to provide us with certain Personal Information.
  • Purchase of Products: We will collect Personal Information from users of our Widget/Site/App who seek to purchase any products as advertised on Widget/Site/App.

3. How We Limits Collection of Personal Information
We collect only the information required to provide products and services to you. If the Personal Information we require is collected for a reason other than to provide products and services, your consent will be obtained in advance or at the time the information is collected. We will collect Personal Information only by clear, fair and lawful means.

4. How We May Disclose Personal Information
We do not sell any Personal Information collected via the Widget/Site/App to third parties. We may transfer some information collected to Publishers, Advertisers, selected service providers, trusted partners and suppliers who help us provide personalized services and advertising to you, and for the purpose of fulfilling rewards redemption or sending email notification.

B. YOUR CONSENT

1. Your Information is Obtained or Used Only With Your Consent
We obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose Personal Information. The method of obtaining consent is appropriate to the type of personal information being collected, used or disclosed.

2. Your Consent Can Be Express or Implied
Express consent can be verbal, written or electronic. We obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information. The method of obtaining consent is appropriate to the type of personal information being collected, used or disclosed:

  • We will use implied consent to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information where one or more of the following apply:
    - a customer relationship already exists,
    - express consent has previously been given, or
    - the purpose of using the Personal Information is reasonably apparent to you.

3. You May Withdraw Your Consent After You Have Given It
If you do not want us to use Personal Information collected about you for marketing or publicity purposes, then do not create an account with ADfits. By interacting with our Widget/Site/App and opening your account with us, you have provided us your irrevocable consent to collect, use, disclose personal information. However, if you want your personal information deleted, you may simply delete your account or remove your profile detail in the Widget/Site/App.

We may share information about you within ADfits and with our trusted partners and suppliers.

We may collect, use or disclose information without your consent if we:

  1. use an outside company to process information
  2. At times we may use the expertise of an outside company to do work for us involving some of your information. When we do, we select the company carefully and confirm that it uses security and privacy standards comparable to those of ADfits.

  3. must disclose information for legal reasons
  4. We may be compelled to release information by a court of law, or other legal or regulatory authority. If so, our policy is to release information only to the extent that is necessary.

  5. have to protect the interests of ADfits
  6. In certain circumstances, we may have to collect, use or release information for its protection. For example, we may do so to detect or prevent fraud.

  7. use an outside company to provide you with a specific service
  8. For example, to deliver a purchase to your home.

You may authorize other Internet sites such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and other social media sites to access and publish on their websites some of your Data, including your activity on the Widget/Site/App.

C. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. Advertisements
  2. We, or advertising network providers acting at our request, may deliver advertisements to you through the Widget/Site/App, depending on whether you are a registered user or not.
  3. Non-Member Users
  4. We, or our advertising providers, automatically deliver ads to all users of the Widget/Site/App, whether they are registered or not, based on non-personal information including: (i) the IP address or GPS Coordinates associated with your device for purposes of determining your approximate geographic location; (ii) the type of web page that is being displayed, such as a news or games page, for example; or (iii) the content on the page that is shown, such as an advertisement or restaurant ratings/comments, or (iv) through the use of cookies. This advertising activity automatically applies to all users and it is purely contextual.
  5. Members
  6. If you are a Member, we may use your Data, regardless of where we gathered such information, to determine what type of ad to display to you on the Widget/Site/App. In addition, we may send certain demographic information, like Postal or ZIP code, GPS coordinates, age, and gender to our advertising network providers, so that the advertising you see is more relevant to you. These advertising network providers will only use such information to display an ad to you on the Widget/Site/App.
  7. Third Party Ad Servers
  8. We may use third party advertising technology to serve ads when you visit our Site/App. We may from time to time use various outside ad-serving companies to serve advertisements across the internet and on our Widget/Site/App. They may collect anonymous information about your visits to the Widget/Site/App and your interaction with our Service. They may also use information about your visits to the Widget/Site/App and other websites to target advertisements for goods and services. This anonymous information is collected through the use of pixel tags or cookies, which are industry standard technologies, used by most major websites. No personally identifiable information is collected or used in this process from our Widget/Site/App unless explicitly and voluntarily provided by you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this anonymous information used by a third party service provider, please visit these sites: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp and http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.
  9. Sale of Business or Assets
  10. In the event that ADfits, substantially all of its assets, or a line of business is sold or disposed of as a going concern, whether by merger, sale of assets or otherwise, or in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership, Personal Information of our Members may be one of the assets sold or merged in connection with that transaction. Information about our Members may also need to be disclosed in connection with a commercial transaction where ADfits or an affiliate, is seeking financing, investment, support or funding. In such transactions, personal information will be subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy in effect when the information was obtained.

D. VERIFYING AND AMENDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. You Can Access and Verify the Accuracy of Your Information
  2. You can access your information to verify, update and correct it, or to remove any obsolete information. We will ask you to put your request in writing.

    There is no charge for verifying or correcting your information. Depending on the circumstances, there may be a charge if you would like a copy of our records. However, we will let you know in advance if there is a charge.

    It may not be appropriate for us to release certain information to you. Where information will not or cannot be disclosed, we will provide you with the reasons for non-disclosure.

    If we have obtained information about you from other people, upon your request, we will let you know how the information came into our possession.

  3. We Respond to Your Request Promptly
  4. We will deal promptly with your request to see your information, and always respond to you within 45 days. If we need to extend the time, or we have to refuse your request, we will inform you of the reason, subject to any legal restrictions, and we will notify you of the new deadline, the reasons for the extension, and your rights under applicable legislation respecting the extension.

E. SECURITY

We endeavour to maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to its offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of Personal Information. This also applies to our disposal or destruction of Personal Information.

We keep the Personal Information we collect about you strictly confidential. Only authorized personnel have access to this Personal Information. We and our trusted partners or personnel who have access to Personal Information receive special training regarding privacy protection.

If any employee of ADfits or our trusted partners misuses Personal Information, this will be considered a serious offence for which disciplinary action may be taken, up to and including termination of employment. If any individual or organization misuses Personal Information provided for the purpose of providing services to or for ADfits, this will be considered a serious issue for which action may be taken, up to and including termination of any agreement between ADfits and that individual or organization.

We have also taken steps to ensure that any service providers and suppliers with whom we share any information are committed to maintaining the privacy of your Personal Information, as outlined in this Privacy Policy, and refraining from making any independent or unauthorized use of such Personal Information.

F. RETENTION AND DISPOSAL

We keep your information for only as long as we need it for the products and services you are using, to offer you products and services when you are a customer and for a reasonable time thereafter, or to meet any legal requirements. We have retention standards that meet these requirements. We destroy your information when it is no longer needed or we remove your name from the information.

G. HOW WE ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH OUR PRIVACY POLICY

  1. We Are Committed to Upholding Our Privacy Policies
  2. If you have any questions or complaints about our privacy policies, please do not hesitate to contact us. Our privacy policies can be found by visiting our Website.
  3. We Monitor Our Compliance with Our Privacy Policies
  4. We have procedures in place to assist our employees with the carrying out of ADfits privacy policies. Our policies will be reviewed on a regular basis.